CIVICUS Staff

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

Amy Taylor
Chief Networks Officer

Claire Nylander
Chief Operating Officer

Lysa John Berna
Secretary General

Mandeep Tiwana
Chief Programmes Officer

Human Resources

Adele Manuel
Head of People

Shanna Beaton
HR Generalist

Lungile Nkuna
HR Administrator

Finance & Facilities (FIN)

Lindiwe Moyo
Finance Manager

Dawn Maphosa
Senior Assistant Accountant

Mthabisi Mpande
Assistant Accountant

Arvanell Williams-March
US Finance and Admin Temp Assistant

Sinqobile Dube
Finance/IT Administration Clerk

Murendeni Magara
Creditors Clerk

Sylvia Zikalala
Finance Clerk

Operations & IT

Peter Morison
Operations Manager

Karen Botha
Operations Coordinator

Precious Dube
Travel Liaison & Finance Admin

Michael Kwenaite
Senior IT Support Officer

Amanda Moloto
IT Support Officer

Sanele Ndebele
Operations Assistant

Margareth Simelane
Facilities Assistant

Marumo Molepo
Travel Liaison & Finance Admin

Membership & Networks (MNET)

Kesaobaka Pharatlhatlhe
Youth Community Building Officer

John Mang'ana
Network Engagement Consultant

Juliette Wyss
AGNA Community Building Assistant

Tarryn Booysen
Database Development Administrator

Elisa Novoa
Youth Engagement Coordinator

Clara Sanchiz
Youth Digital Engagement Officer

Clara Bosco
Senior Advisor on Civil Society Resourcing

Francesca Martonffy
Senior Advisor Networks Development

Communications (COMM)

Deborah Walter
Communications Lead

Lerato Pagiwa
Communications Officer

Kgalalelo Gaebee
Communications Officer

Thapelo Masiwa
Webmaster

Silvia Puerto Aboy
Multilingual Communications Officer

Matthew Reading-Smith
Communications Coordinator

Advocacy & Campaigns (ADC)

Masana Ndinga Kanga
Advocacy and Campaigns Officer - Crisis Response Fund Lead

Mawethu Nkolomba
Advocacy & Campaigns Officer

Tor Hodenfield
UN Advisor & VUKA Coordinator

Natalia Gomez Peña
VUKA Coalition Network Engagement Officer

Michaela Mhlanga
Crisis Response Fund Administrator

David Kode
Advocacy & Campaign Lead

Geneva Office (GVA)

Susan Wilding
Head of Geneva

Lisa Majumdar
Advocacy & Networks Officer GVA

Maria Del Mar Mata Zacarias
Office Administrator

New York Office (NYO)

Jeffery Huffines
UN Representative (New York)

Lyndal Rowlands
UN Advisor

Civic Space Research (CSR)

Marianna Belalba Barreto
Civic Space Research Lead

Dominic Perera
Civic Space Research Officer

Ine Van Severen
Civic Space Researcher & EENA Coordinator

Sylvia Mbataru
Civic Space Research Officer

Josef Benedict
Civic Space Research Officer

Debora Gouveia
Civic Space Research Officer

Research & Development

Andrew Firmin
Editor

Ines Pousadela
Senior Research Specialist

Capacity Development (CDEV)

Anna Avagyan
Capacity Development Lead

Suhani Bhushan
Diversity & Inclusion Coordinator

Hannah Wheatley
Data Specialist

Patricia Deniz Alonso
Senior Research & Development Officer

Oriana Castillo
Multilingual Community Building Officer

Impact & Accountability (I&A)

Tamryn-Lee Fourie
Impact & Accountability Lead

Merle Rutz
Impact & Accountability Coordinator

Darlington Mutakwa
Data Specialist

Resilient Roots (RR)

Jack Cornforth
Programmes Coordinator, Data for Accountability

Belen Giaquinta
Resilient Roots Project Officer

Innovation for Change (IFC)

Jonathan Diab
Coordinator, Innovations

Mouna Ben Garga
Innovation for Change Lead

Safia Khan
Innovation & Communications Officer

Adrian Frost
Snr Advisor Consultant